검색

Databases

Databases(Web DBs) are collections of scholarly materials which are very useful tools for researchers to search and find relevant resources for their literature study. It contains bibliographical information or full text of journal articles, conference proceedings, magazines, reports, etc. in specific subjects.

 

UNIST members can browse and access databases(including primary free databses) by the title and subject.

 

※ Primary Databases by Type

1) Journal Package (Full Text): ScienceDirect, Wiley, Springer, Nature eJournals, Scinece(AAAS),  IEEE, ACS, RSC, AIP, T&F, etc.

2) Abstract & Index (+ Full Text): EBSCOhost ASC/BSU, ProQuest Central, MathSciNet, etc.

3) Citation Index: Scopus, Web of Science

4) Specific Information: Chemical Substance & Reactions(SciFinder, Reaxys), Standards(ASTM), Patents(WIPS ON), JCR(Journal Impact Factor), etc.

 

2024 eResources@UNIST Library

Policies of Using E-Resources    Off-Campus Access   Online Tutorials

Notice

  • : Available via IOP journal platform from 2020
  • : Available to access new launching journals: Nature Cardiovascular Research, Nature Reviews Psychology, Nature Mental Health
  • : Available to access Journal of Fluid Mechanics(JFM) backfile(1956~)
  • : New Subscription: Science Immunology
  • : Access ASTM easily! If you want to access to the ASTM outside of campus, please refer to the \'ASTM Off campus access Guide\'.
  • : New Subscription: Chem Catalysis
  • : Available via Springer
  • : Available to access Journal of The Electrochemical Society backfile(1930~)

  • Lexis+ (via RISS)

    A research database which includes critical news, legal and business information on over 80 million U.S. and international companies

    How to use Details
    How to use

    • Available via RISS Platform. (RISS Home > 해외전자자료검색 > 개별검색 DB > DB)
    • Users should access to RISS by UNIST direct URL for automatically UNIST user certification.
    • How to access: Clicking 1) database title or 2) RISS(한국교육학술정보원) at the bottom of the library website.
    ※ Available only from 4 pm until 9 am the next day

    Details

    • Type: Database (Abstract & Index + Full Text)

    • Subject: Law, Business, etc.

    • Provider: LexisNexis

    • Nexis Uni (LexisNexis Academic) is a research database which includes critical news, legal and business information on over 80 million U.S. and international companies. It includes comprehensive and authoritative news content, including current coverage and deep archives and extensive legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1790.

Ask a Librarian