검색

Databases

Databases(Web DBs) are collections of scholarly materials which are very useful tools for researchers to search and find relevant resources for their literature study. It contains bibliographical information or full text of journal articles, conference proceedings, and reports in specific subjects.

UNIST members can browse and access databases(including primary free databases) by the title and subject.

If the journal access that you usually use is unavailable, please try clearing your web browser’s cache, cookies and history.

2025 eResources@UNIST Library

★ Open Access Supporting ★ Policies of Using E-Resources    Off-Campus Access   Online Tutorials

The changes regarding journals and databases in 2025

  • New: Nature launching journals, NEJM, PQDT Global, Journal of Climate
  • Discontinued: Journal packages – AIMS, DB – EBSCOhost, Reaxys
  • Available platform has been changed: ASM MPDS Phase Diagrams (Formerly ASM Alloy DB), PsycARTICLEs (EBSCO →  ProQuest)

※ For further information, please refer to the notification as below.

Notice

  • : Available to access new launching journals: Nature Cities, Nature Chemical Engineering, Nature Reviews Electrical Engineering
  • : RISS 해외DB 통합검색: https://www.riss.kr/goInformation.do?filter=4
  • : Access ASTM easily! If you want to access to the ASTM outside of campus, please refer to the ASTM Off campus access Guide.
  • : Available via Springer
  • : Available via ProQuest
  • : Transition to ASM MPDS Phase Diagrams Platform

  • OPTICA Publishing (Formerly OSA Publishing)

    Available about 22 journals and conference proceedings in optics and photonics published by OPTICA Publishing (Formerly OSA Publishing)

    Details Manual(Kor)
    How to use
    Details

    • Type: Journal Package

    • Subject: Optics, Photonics

    • Provider: OPTICA Publishing (Formerly OSA Publishing)

    • OSA Publishing’s Digital Library offers the largest collection of peer-reviewed optics and photonics content. This cutting-edge repository includes content from OSA’s prestigious journals and co-publications. UNIST members can access 22 research journals and all preoceedings published by OSA.

  • Oxford English Dictionary (OED)

    English dictionary which is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words from across the English-speaking world

    Details Manual(Kor)
    How to use
    Details

    • Type: Database (Dictionary)

    • Subject: All Subjects

    • Provider: Oxford University Press

    • Online dictionary is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words— past and present—from across the English-speaking world.

  • Oxford University Press Journals (OUP)

    Details Manual(Kor) Manual(Eng)
    How to use
    Details

    • Type: Journal Package

    • Subject: All Subjects (Full Collection)

    • Provider: Oxford University Press

    • Oxford University Press is a department of the University of Oxford. It furthers the University’s objective of excellence in research, scholarship, and education by publishing worldwide. The OUP publishes scholarly journals in various fields such as arts & humanities, law, medicine & health, science & mathematics and social sciences. UNIST members can access abot 278 titles form 1996 to the present.

Ask a Librarian