검색

Databases

Databases(Web DBs) are collections of scholarly materials which are very useful tools for researchers to search and find relevant resources for their literature study. It contains bibliographical information or full text of journal articles, conference proceedings, and reports in specific subjects.

UNIST members can browse and access databases(including primary free databases) by the title and subject.

If the journal access that you usually use is unavailable, please try clearing your web browser’s cache, cookies and history.

2025 eResources@UNIST Library

★ Open Access Supporting ★ Policies of Using E-Resources    Off-Campus Access   Online Tutorials

The changes regarding journals and databases in 2025

  • New: Nature launching journals, NEJM, PQDT Global, Journal of Climate
  • Discontinued: Journal packages – AIMS, DB – EBSCOhost, Reaxys
  • Available platform has been changed: ASM MPDS Phase Diagrams (Formerly ASM Alloy DB), PsycARTICLEs (EBSCO →  ProQuest)

※ For further information, please refer to the notification as below.

Notice

  • : Available to access new launching journals: Nature Cities, Nature Chemical Engineering, Nature Reviews Electrical Engineering
  • : RISS 해외DB 통합검색: https://www.riss.kr/goInformation.do?filter=4
  • : Access ASTM easily! If you want to access to the ASTM outside of campus, please refer to the ASTM Off campus access Guide.
  • : Available via Springer
  • : Available via ProQuest
  • : Transition to ASM MPDS Phase Diagrams Platform

  • American Mathematical Society (AMS)

    Available about 10 journals in mathematical research published by ASM

    Details Manual(Kor) MathSciNet
    How to use
    Details

    • Type: Journal Package

    • Subject: Mathematics

    • Provider: American Mathematical Society (AMS)

    • The American Mathematical Society, founded in 1888 to further the interests of mathematical research and scholarship, is dedicated to advancing research and connecting the diverse global mathematical community through their publications, meetings and conferences, MathSciNet, professional services, advocacy, and awareness programs. AMS peer-reviewed journals are of the highest quality in mathematical research and UNIST members can access 10 ASM journals (includes 4 open access journals).

  • MathSciNet

    A searchable online bibliographic database created by the American Mathematical Society

    Details Manual(Kor)
    How to use
    Details

    • Type: Database (Abstract & Index)

    • Subject: Mathematics

    • Provider: American Mathematical Society (AMS)

    • MathSciNet is a searchable online bibliographic database created by the American Mathematical Society. It offers access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for mathematical sciences literature.

  • Royal Society

    Available about 7 journals in biological science, physics, mathematical science published by the Royal Society

    Details
    How to use
    Details

    • Type: Journal Package

    • Subject: Biological Science, Physics, Mathematical Science, Engineering

    • Provider: The Royal Society

    • Available about 7 journals in biological science, physics, mathematical science published by the Royal Society
    – Including Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society A, Proceedings of the Royal Society A

  • Society of Industrial Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

    Available about 17 journals in industrial and applied mathematics published by SIAM (1997~current)

    Details
    How to use
    Details

    • Type: Journal Package

    • Subject: Mathematics

    • Provider: Society of Industrial Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

    • SIAM is platform of journals, electronic books and proceedings published by Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. UNIST members can access about 17 journals from 1997 to the present.

Ask a Librarian